Untitled Document

Home Register FAQ Members List Inst Messg Chat Room Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
User Info Statistics
Go Back   nPower Software User Forums > Maya Power Translator Forum > Maya Power Translator Bugs
 
Reply
  #1  
Old 03-13-2012, 12:59 PM
Azaziel Azaziel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
.step import issues

Hello I am importing a .step file in Maya 2011 x64 with direct connect disabled, and am only getting about half my geometry coming through. The rest appears to be stuck in wire frame, it will not go shaded and will not render. Import with direct connect and everything shows up fine, but the scene is so heavy i cannot navigate or animate. Not sure what is going on, any suggestions?

Thanks,

Kevin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2012, 04:31 PM
nPower_Dave nPower_Dave is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azaziel View Post
Hello I am importing a .step file in Maya 2011 x64 with direct connect disabled, and am only getting about half my geometry coming through. The rest appears to be stuck in wire frame, it will not go shaded and will not render. Import with direct connect and everything shows up fine, but the scene is so heavy i cannot navigate or animate. Not sure what is going on, any suggestions?

Thanks,

Kevin
Hi Kevin,

Can you send us the STEP model to examine?
__________________
David Gill
President
nPower Software
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2012, 01:09 PM
nPower_Michael nPower_Michael is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 108
Hi Kevin,

After the import, try the following steps as a work-around:
1) Edit->Select All
2) Click the set material button for "Assign a new Blinn Material to active objects".
3) Shading->Smooth Shade All in the viewport.

Does this resolve the issue?

If so, you might be running into the following bug. Our importer tries to assign some sort of default material to each imported mesh, but sometimes it fails to do so. Maya needs a material/shader to be connected to a mesh for the mesh to appear shaded, otherwise the mesh defaults to wireframe.

Michael
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Protected and Supported by vBCoderz.com